News


  • Retour

    Focus on the French Tech Visa

    Posted on: 14/12/2017


    The French Tech Visa has started on the 15 June 2017. 

    It is an accelerated and simplified process targeted to international qualified talents - whether they are entrepreneurs, employees or investors - in order for them to obtain the residence permit "Talent Passport". The French Tech Visa aims to facilitate international talents venue in France that the French Tech ecosystem needs:

    • It is valid for four years, on a renewable basis;
    • It is extended to immediate family members: spouses also receive residence permits authorizing them to live and work in France and dependent children are authorized to live in France as well;
    • No additional work permit is required.

    FRENCH TECH VISA FOR FOUNDERS:

    Found your startup in France in one of our partner incubators.

    FRENCH TECH VISA FOR EMPLOYEES:

    Join one of the 100+ companies eligible to recruit French Tech Visa holders. These companies were selected specifically for their hyper-growth status as part of a program called "Pass French Tech."

    FRENCH TECH VISA FOR INVESTORS:

    Invest in French startups by:

    • opening a venture capital firm in France;
    • investing directly as a business angel;
    • or being recruited as an investor at a venture capital firm in France.

    Would you need more information, please contact the Idinvest SME Academy!